Thursday, December 30, 2010

Who Dat?

I haven't met her yet but it looks like I'm gonna be a big brother.  Happy New Year! Can't wait to meet her.  We'll have loads of fun. Hurry up Dad and give her a name. 





   


 


 




She looks like me, check out my av.









Monday, December 27, 2010

New Digs

Whew!  I have finally unpacked all my toys and Mom is not too happy about it.  It's all over the place and she didn't bother picking it up.

Playing with Badtz Maru.  He was the only toy left at the old place.  


 

This is me resting after I unpacked all my toys



 
Got some dog park action a couple of days before Christmas.  Played with Charlotte.

video
Gotta stay away, these 2 dogs are getting a cold hose down, brrr....

Unfortunately, it was muddy at the park because of the nonstop rain.  You know what's coming...the dreaded bath.

New friend, another Lily, the fifth one :)

video 

video 

video




Saturday, December 25, 2010

Yuletide

Boy, was I tired from the move!  I slept real good last nite.  Unfortunately, Mom is too tired to put up our Christmas Tree.   I stayed at the old place while they moved the big stuff.  I love playing in an empty room.  Mom took time to play with me.  Then I was left alone again and I slept on the air mattress for a few hours before they collected me.  This morning, I woke up at 8am and Mom automatically woke up too to let me out of the backyard.  She was thrilled that I did Number One there.  She hasn't put up my door bell yet. We'll be going to my Uncle's house for the festivities.  Yay, I get to eat human food! 

Monday, December 20, 2010

Happy Christmas

Busy busy busy.  Taking a last look at my old neighborhood.  We are outta here by Christmas Eve. =(  I will miss it terribly.  We can still come by the park but we have to drive to it.  The new place has a bigger backyard, I'm so excited.   Mom had to deal with the cable guy today.  She's not in a good mood.  She didn't get any sleep either.  I kept barking all night.  There were some activities going on after midnight. Dad tried to shut me up but I had to do my duty and bark at the commotion outside.  I was protecting my peeps.  I heard someone knocking and a lady calling out someone's name. I heard other dogs started barking too. Our next door neighbor, the one who helped corral me when I once bolted had an accident.  The ambulance came.  Mom finally peeked through the gate in her jammies.  They took our neighbor to the hospital.  Half an hour later, a cop knocked on our door and asked Mom a few questions about him or if she heard anything.  He should talk to me, I heard a lot of stuff but too bad the cop can't speak my lingo.  ;-)  I hope our neighbor is okay.






 



Friday, December 17, 2010

Short Leash

Brrrr...Nothing like the cold morning to wake you up.  Got some beach time action.  It's been awhile because of the rain. 
 


 

video 

  Mom has been calling me 'Scarface' lately. Not funny Mom.  I don't like that nickname.  

Gotta admit, I was comfortable.
Mom and I watching Letterman


Wednesday night we went to the dog park and Trouble was the only one there.  He was so happy to see us.  He was excited to see Mom.  Trouble's mom was inside her car and she came out for a bit to talk to my Mom.   We've only seen her 3 times and she usually leave Trouble at the park by himself.  She does come in to pick up his poo,  and then waits in the car.  Weird, I know.  Mom needs to be nosy and find out why she doesn't come in the park and watch Trouble play.  Anyhoo, we ran around and round since we had the park to ourselves.  Mom called out for me to stay by the light.  It was too dark.  She wants to keep an eye on me in case I do my business.  Finally, Mom couldn't take the cold anymore and we left after half an hour.  Poor Trouble, all by himself again.

 

 

 

Me and my shadow


 
For the first time in one of our long walks, I was on a short double leash to keep me from pulling. I did not like it all.  I want my 30ft leash back.  :)





 

Ignoring Mom.  I did not want to go home yet.  We stood there for  over 5 minutes.   And guess who gave in first? That's right, it wasn't me.  LOL
  video



Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Good Times

It's been a few months since I've seen Belle and we had a jolly good time.  Last time I saw her she was tiny.  Now, we are almost the same size.  Her older brother Buddy the Sheltie kept trying to hump me.  Whoa!  :)  As usual, we had the best time playing.  I was sooooooooo tired when I got home that I just wanted to sleep. I didn't even bother ringing the bell in the middle of the night to be let out to annoy Mommy.

Buddy and Belle




 

 


video


video

By this time, both Belle and I got tired. We just wanted to seat and rest for a bit.
video

 

 

  video 

  video


Tiny Pug named YadaYada
 

 
Dead tired